814 F.2d 859
[…] With these lessons in mind, we proceed to the issue before us.
The power of the district court to order the Marshals Service to take custody of prisoners during their attendance at trial is apparent. Although the Supreme Court did not address that issue in Pennsylvania Bureau, 106 S.Ct. at 358 n. 3 ("The Marshals have conceded that they are responsible for the custody of state prisoners in the federal courthouse as witnesses or parties."), the Third Circuit did consider it. Relying upon 28 U.S.C. Sec. 569(a) ("The United States Marshal of each district ... may in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of the court."), that court held:
This statute quite clearly authorizes the district court to require the attendance of the Marshal at any judicial proceeding, including any proceeding at which the testimony of a state prisoner may be required.