State v. Burris
[…] Section 43-245(11) defines a juvenile as “any person under the age of eighteen.” Therefore, accord- ing to the State, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction is limited to persons who commit a felony and are 11 to 17 years old. We disagree. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(2) (Reissue 2016) grants jurisdic- tion to the juvenile court over any juvenile who committed a felonious act and who was 11 years of age or older at the time the act was committed. Subsection (12) of § 43-247 also grants continuing jurisdiction to the juvenile court until that individual reaches the age of majority. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.01(3)(c) (Reissue 2016) grants concurrent jurisdiction to the district court and the juvenile court as to any juvenile described in § 29-1816(1)(a)(ii), which section includes an “accused [who was] younger than eighteen years of age and [who was] four- teen years of age or older when an alleged offense punishable as a Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony was committed.” Likewise, § 29-1816(2) requires that the trial court advise a defendant “if the accused was younger than eighteen years of age at the time the alleged offense was committed” that the - 119 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 30 Nebraska Appellate Reports STATE v. BURRIS Cite as 30 Neb. App. 109 accused may move to have the case transferred to the juvenile court for further proceedings.