City of Meridian v. $104,960.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Because the City did not meet Rule 8’s requirements, dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) was proper.

¶ 7. The City filed the petition for forfeiture under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 41-29-153(a)(5) and/or 41-29-153(a)(7) (Rev.2013), stating:.

[The currency and truck] are subject to forfeiture under the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. §§ 41-29-153(a)(5) and/or 41 — 29—153(a)(7)[ 3, said truck and currency having been used, or intended for use or constituting proceeds in violation of. the Mississippi Uniform Controlled Substances Law....

Section 41-29-153(a) provides:

(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
[[Image here]]
(5) All money, deadly weapons, books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this article or in violation of Article 5 of this chapter;
[[Image here]]
(7) Everything of value, including real estate, furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled- substance in violation of this article, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all monies, negotiable instruments, businesses.or business investments, securities, and other things of value used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this article. All monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to •forfeitable controlled substances, to for-feitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of. proof is upon claimants of the property to.rebut this presumption.

(Quoting Miss.Code Ann. ' §§ 41 — 29— 153(a)(5) & 41-29-153(a)(7))." '

.¶8. “Forfeitures are not favored in this state; therefore, before a forfeiture may be ordered, it must’come within the terms of the statute which imposes the liability of forfeiture.” Cannon v.