State of Washington v. Jacob Daniel Level
[…] the offense is insufficient to charge a crime, even under a liberal standard of review,

unless the wording used apprises the defendant of all essential elements of the offense).

       The case law governing unlawful possession offenses shows the mere fact

possession of a certain object is “unlawful” does not mean the possession was

accompanied by a specific type of knowledge. Given the state of the law, an


       1
         The only statute cited in the amended information for the count in question is
RCW 9A.56.068(1), which states: “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen motor
vehicle if he or she [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” (Alteration in original.)

                                              7
No. 37463-7-III
State v. Level


information’s allegation that the defendant acted unlawfully is insufficient to convey an