Indeed, this is' the problem the Whitehead rule is intended to remedy.
. "While the legal title to real property can be shown by a valid deed, the record title is the highest evidence of ownership of real property and is not easily defeated.” 63C Am. Jur. 2d Property § 39 (2009) (emphasis added).
. Furthermore, the 1871 agreement cannot itself serve as the presumed beginning point of the chain of title under Whitehead. The agreement is executory in nature and does not purport to convey an interest in the Landon parcel.
. Section 35-4-70, Ala. Code 1975, governs the admissibility of affidavits as evidence in litigation over title to land and states that affidavits "shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein recited and shall be sufficient to prima facie establish such facts.” (Emphasis added.)