Ownership of the mineral interest is the dispositive issue in this case.
The case was tried before the circuit court upon stipulations, admissions of fact, and briefs. The court did not hear oral testimony. The circuit court determined that Chilton had adversely possessed the Landon parcel with the mineral interest still attached and that O’Rear therefore owns the mineral interest.
Standard of Review
Because the circuit court did not hear oral testimony, our standard of review is de novo. § 12-2-7, Ala. Code 1975 (“[I]n deciding appeals, no weight shall be given the decision of the trial ¡judge upon the facts where the evidence is not taken orally before the judge, but in such cases the Supreme Court shall weigh the evidence and give judgment as it deems just.”). See also Eubanks v. Hale, 752 So.2d 1113, 1122 (Ala. 1999) (stating that “where no testimony is presented ore tenus, a reviewing court will not apply the presumption of correctness to a trial court’s findings of fact and ... the reviewing court will review the evidence de novo”).
Discussion