Facts and Procedural History
[…] VI, cl. 2.”
Moore, 891 So.2d at 855 (footnote omitted).
Issues on Appeal
I.
Chief Justice Moore argues-that the Judicial Inquiry Commission and the Court of the Judiciary lack jurisdiction to investigate any complaint related to his issuance of the January 6, 2016, administrative order because, he says, only -the Alabama Supreme Court may review an administrative order issued by a Chief Justice.
Alabama Const. 1901, Art. VI, § 149, established the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court as the administrative head of the Alabama judicial system. Section 12-5-20, Ala. Code 1975, grants the Justices of the Alabama Supreme Court the authority ‘to “review, countermand, overrule, modify or amend any administrative decision by either the Chief Justice or the Administrative Director of Courts.” When a complaint was submitted to the Judicial Inquiry Commission, that entity was tasked with investigating whether Chief Justice Moore, in issuing the order, violated a Canon of Judicial Ethics.