David O'dea, Resp/cross App V. City Of Tacoma, Apps/cross Resps
[…] Moreover, even if we were to interpret the City’s answer to the complaint as a denial of any PRA requests received in November 2017, as the City encourages us to do, the City would not be protected from penalties. It is true that “[d]enying the public record request” is one acceptable response to a PRA request under RCW 42.56.520(1)(e), but “[d]enials of requests must be accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons therefor.” RCW 42.56.520(4). “An agency must explain and justify any withholding, in whole or in part, of any requested public records. Silent withholding is prohibited.” Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 432, 327 P.3d 600 (2013) (citations omitted).