Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Section 30-3-131, a part of the Custody and Domestic or Family Abuse Act, § 30-3-130 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (“the Act”), states:
“[A] determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence.”
The Act also states a further presumption, found in § 30-3-133, Ala.Code 1975:
“In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is in the best interest of the child to reside with the parent who is not a perpetrator of domestic or family violence in the location of that parent’s choice, within or outside the state.”
The husband argues that the trial court did not properly apply the Act because the trial court awarded primary physical custody of the son to the wife even though there was evidence indicating that the wife had perpetrated domestic violence against the husband.