Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Dean], 998 So.2d [1060,] 1064 [ (Ala.Civ.App.2008) ]. ‘Alabama law gives neither parent priority in an initial custody determination.... The controlling consideration in such a case is the best interest of the child.’ Ex parte Byars, 794 So.2d 345, 347 (Ala.2001) (citing Ex parte Couch, 521 So.2d 987 (Ala.1988)).”
Burgett v. Burgett, 995 So.2d 907, 912 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).
On appeal, the husband argues that § 30-3-131, Ala.Code 1975, creates a presumption in his favor that primary physical custody of the son should not have been awarded to the wife. Section 30-3-131, a part of the Custody and Domestic or Family Abuse Act, § 30-3-130 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (“the Act”), states:
“[A] determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence.”
The Act also states a further presumption, found in § 30-3-133, Ala.Code 1975: