Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Therefore, we do not have jurisdiction to review the trial court’s October 20, 2008, order from the separate contempt action. See Rule 3(a)(1), Ala. R.App. P. (“In civil cases, an appeal permitted by law as of right shall be taken to an appellate court by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court within the time allowed by Rule 4[, Ala. R.App. P.]”). See also § 12-22-2, Ala.Code 1975 (“From any final judgment of the circuit court ..., an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right by either party ..., within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.”).
APPEAL DISMISSED IN PART; AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, BRYAN, and MOORE, JJ., concur.