Code 1975, which states that "[a] prior conviction within a five-year period for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs . . . shall be considered by a court for imposing a sentence pursuant to this section." See generally Florencev. Williams, 439 So.2d 83, 87 (Ala. 1983) ("[A]ll statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose [must] be read together to constitute one law.").
That said, I concur in the result reached by the main opinion. Section 12-11-30(2), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"(2) Criminal. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The State argues that the misdemeanor charge upon which Marshall is now to be sentenced "arise[s] from the same incident as [his] felony charge" for DUI.3 The State cites Casey v.