Florida Bar v. D'Ambrosio
[…] This argument is also without merit. Contrary to D’Ambrosio’s claims, the record indicates that the referee did not take judicial notice of these matters sua sponte; rather, he did so at the request of Bar counsel, in open court, during the hearing. D’Ambrosio’s counsel, who was present, did not object.

Further, the referee did not take judicial notice of any disputable “facts”; the referee took notice of another state’s published rules. Section 90.202, Florida Statutes (2007), plainly states that a court may take judicial notice of:

(2) Decisional, constitutional, and public statutory law of every other state, territory, and jurisdiction of the United States.
[[Image here]]
(5) Official actions of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.
[[Image here]]
(7)Rules of court of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any other state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.

Pursuant to the statute, it is clear that the referee could take judicial notice of the Illinois disciplinary rule and any related case law.

In addition, it is well established that Bar disciplinary proceedings are quasi-judicial rather than civil or criminal.