I. THE FACTS
[…] McClenathan as well as on the P.A. Dr. McClenathan could not prevent Dr. Reinstein and the P.L. from obtaining a declaratory judgment that would be binding on him by arranging for only the P.A. to seek enforcement of the covenant not to compete. “[Bjefore any proceeding for declaratory relief is entertained all persons who have an ‘actual, present, adverse, and antagonistic interest in the subject matter’ should be before the court.” Fla. Dep’t of Educ. v. Glasser, 622 So.2d 944, 948 (Fla.1993) (quoting May v. Holley, 59 So.2d 636, 639 (Fla.1952)); see also § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.”). Because Dr. McClenathan has an “actual, present, adverse, and antagonistic interest in the subject matter” of the litigation, Dr. Reinstein and the P.L. had the right to obtain declaratory relief that would be binding on Dr. McClenathan.
V. CONCLUSION
The circuit court erred in dismissing Dr.