Bonner v. Lyons, Pipes & Cook, P.C.
[…] Code 1975.

In this case, the "underlying action," i.e., the legal matter concerning which the legal-service providers are alleged to have been negligent, is the legal transaction of renewing the franchise agreement. See the majority's opinion,26 So.3d at 1120 (noting C.O.W.'s reliance on the doctrine of collateral estoppel to satisfy its burden to prove "that, in the absence of the alleged malpractice, the plaintiff would have been entitled to a more favorable result in the legal matter concerning which the attorney is alleged to have been negligent"); see also Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-572(5) (defining "underlying action" as "the legal matter concerning the handling of which it is alleged that the legal-services provider breached the applicable standard of care");Cunningham v.