Filed 8/24/21 P. v. Delgado CA2/4
[…] agree with the Attorney General.
Section 1009 grants the trial court discretion to permit the
amendment of the information at any time, so long as the
amended charge is supported by the evidence at the preliminary
hearing.4 (People v. George (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 814, 818.)
“‘Evidence that will justify a prosecution need not be sufficient to
support a conviction. [Citations.]’” (Rayyis v. Superior Court
(2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 138, 150.) The test is whether the
evidence at the preliminary hearing would lead a person “‘“of
ordinary caution or prudence . . . to believe and conscientiously
4 Section 1009 provides, in relevant part: “The court in which
an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an
indictment, accusation or information . . . at any stage of the
proceedings . . . . [T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as
if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the
substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby,
in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the
ends of justice require, may be granted.