Filed 8/24/21 P. v .Anguiano CA2/1
[…] recordings and later denials that she ever offered to drop the
restraining order or charges, would allow the records to come in
as prior inconsistent statements. (People v. Cowan (2010) 50
Cal.4th 401, 463 [non-responsive and evasive answers can
constitute implied denial that amounts to inconsistency].)
25While the jury acquitted Anguiano of the felony crime of
dissuading a witness with force or threats, it found him guilty of
26
In excluding the recordings, the trial court relied on the
“rule of completeness.” This was error. Evidence Code section
356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or
writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same
subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . .” (Italics
added.) (See People v. Hamilton (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1142, 1174
[discussing Evid. Code, § 356].)
Under Evidence Code section 356, the prosecution was free
to question Yolanda and/or Anguiano regarding the complete
context or meaning of these recordings, or to bring in other