P. v. .Anguiano CA2/1
[…] (Villa, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1048, 1053.) 17 As explained in People v. O’Shell (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1296, “a ruling under Evidence Code section 352 is expressly committed to the trial court’s discretion by statute” and “[t]here is no provision in this statute or in the case law for an appellate court to conduct the requisite Evidence Code section 352 balancing in the first instance . . . .” (Id. at p. 1309.) To the extent the analysis might be different if the evidence would have been excludable under Evidence Code section 352 as a matter of 17 Evidence Code section 780 provides that in determining credibility, a jury may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness” of testimony, including “[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” (Id., subd. (f), italics added.)18 Defense counsel proffered that Yolanda was aware of the U Visa program, and that the LACLJ was assisting her in that regard.