P. v. .Anguiano CA2/1
[…] (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 463 [non-responsive and evasive answers can constitute implied denial that amounts to inconsistency].) 25While the jury acquitted Anguiano of the felony crime of dissuading a witness with force or threats, it found him guilty of 26 In excluding the recordings, the trial court relied on the “rule of completeness.” This was error. Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . .” (Italics added.) (See People v. Hamilton (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1142, 1174 [discussing Evid. Code, § 356].)