Filed 8/24/21 P. v. Miranda CA2/4
[…] offense, the defendant . . . was armed with a firearm or deadly
weapon.’ (§ 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(C)(iii).)” (People v. Cruz (2017)
7
15 Cal.App.5th 1105, 1109.) “‘[A]rmed with a firearm,’ as that
phrase is used in the [Three Strikes Reform] Act, [means] having
a firearm available for offensive or defensive use.’” (People v.
Blakely (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1052; see also People v.
Brimmer (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 782, 796; People v. Cruz, supra,
15 Cal.App.5th at p. 1110.)
Appellant pled guilty to violating Health and Safety Code,
section 11370.1, subdivision (a), which states that “every person
who unlawfully possesses any amount of a [controlled substance]
while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony. .
. . As used in this subdivision, ‘armed with’ means having
available for immediate offensive or defensive use.” “A guilty
plea admits every element of the charged offense.” (In re Chavez
(2003) 30 Cal.4th 643, 649; see also People v. Turner (1985) 171