for the Court.
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Did the trial court impose an illegal sentence on Davis?
¶ 6. Davis argues that his sentence was illegal because under section 97-3-65(3)(a) — the statute listed in Davis’s indictment — provides that the maximum term of imprisonment is five years. The State responds that this was merely a scrivener’s error due to the correction of a typographical error in section 97-3-65 that renumbered section 97-3-65(3)(a) to section 97-3-65(4) (a).
¶ 7. Davis was sentenced to ten years for attempted rape; however, his indictment and plea stated that he committed attempted rape under section 97-3-65(3)(a) — -a section that provides for a sentence of only five years. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(3)(a) (Supp. 2008) currently reads:
Upon conviction for statutory rape, the defendant shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) If eighteen (18) years of age or older, but under twenty-one (21) years of age, and convicted under subsection (l)(a) of this section, to imprisonment for not more than five (5) years in the State Penitentiary or a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
Davis’s indictment referenced section 97-3-65(3)(a), but it was silent as to statutory rape and the age of Davis and victim. The indictment alleged that Davis:
did wilfully, unlawfully, feloniously, forcibly and against her will attempt to have sexual intercourse with [the victim], a female person, by forcibly removing her from her automobile, carrying her into his apartment, throwing her onto a couch, pulling her pants down and attempting to remove her underwear, pulling his own pants down, getting on top of her and telling her that he was “going to get his nuts”,