I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The trial court found him not guilty of burglary of an occupied dwelling and criminal mischief. The trial court found him guilty of burglary of an unoccupied conveyance and grand theft. This appeal ensued.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, A.D. argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the offense of grand theft in the third degree. A.D. contends that the State failed to establish that the market value of the items stolen was more than $300. We agree.
In order to establish a violation of the third-degree grand theft statute, § 812.014(2)(c)l., Fla. Stat. (2008), the State must prove that the property stolen was valued at $300 or more, as defined by section 812.012(10)(a)l., Florida Statutes (2008). “Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012(10)(a)l. The State may present direct testimony as to the fair market value, testimony establishing cost minus depreciation pursuant to the test set forth in Negron v.