FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] LLA argues that because PIAL carries out its duties solely for the benefit of the insuring public, PIAL satisfies the fourth Smith criterion.
PIAL, conversely, argues that it performs its functions for the exclusive benefit of its members, rather than the public, but acknowledges that the public does receive a derivative benefit from its performance of those functions.
La. R.S. 22:1452(A), the section partially quoted by LLA as support for its argument, reads in its entirety:
The purpose of this Subpart is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory and to authorize and regulate cooperative action among insurers in ratemaking and in other matters within the scope of this Subpart. (Emphasis added).
The means by which “cooperative action” is taken by insurers in ratemaking is through PIAL. PIAL represents the best interests of its members in recommending proposed rate increases to the Insurance Commission.