Pediatrix Medical Group of Florida, Inc. v. Falconer
[…] Pediatrix Medical Group of Florida, Inc. v. Falconer

HAZOURI, J.

Pediatrix Medical Group of Florida, Inc., and several neonatologist doctors individually (Pediatrix), petition for certiorari review to quash a trial court order which denied their motion for summary judgment. Pediatrix argues they are immune from suit under the exclusiveness of remedy provision of the Florida Neurological Birth-Related Injury Compensation Plan (NICA or “the plan”). § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (explaining that rights and remedies under the plan “exclude all other rights and remedies ... against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury”).

Because this case involves a claim of statutory immunity from suit, certiorari jurisdiction is appropriate. Orlando Reg’l Healthcare v. Alexander, 932 So.2d 598, 600 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (explaining that certiorari lies to review claims of immunity under NICA).