Pediatrix Medical Group of Florida, Inc. v. Falconer
[…] This makes clear that, once a claimant accepts NICA benefits for a compensable claim, the claimant forgoes any civil suit against “any person or entity [including non-covered persons or entities] directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation.” § 766.303(2). When a claim is compensable under NICA as to some persons or entities involved, but not others, a claimant must elect to accept the NICA no-fault benefits or to pursue a civil action against any non-covered persons or entities. The remedies are mutually exclusive.

The plain language of section 766.303(2) bars double recovery for a com-pensable injury under NICA. See also § 766.304, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“If the administrative law judge determines that the claimant is entitled to compensation from the association, or if the claimant accepts an award issued under § 766.31, no civil action may be brought or continued in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of § 766.303.”); Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass’n v. Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 948 So.2d 705, 711 (Fla.2007) (“If the ALJ determines that a claim is compensable, compensation under the NICA Plan becomes the claimant’s exclusive remedy.