Pediatrix Medical Group of Florida, Inc. v. Falconer
[…] See Orlando Reg’l Healthcare Sys., Inc. v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological, 997 So.2d 426, 430 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).

On remand, the trial court should consider plaintiffs argument that Pediatrix’s alleged negligence caused injury outside the covered period and, therefore, NICA would not be their exclusive remedy. The question of whether the claim against Pe-diatrix is compensable under the plan may need to be referred to the ALJ for a determination if that determination has not already been made. § 766.304 (explaining that ALJ has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether claim is compensable and that “[n]o civil action may be brought until the determinations under § 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge”); § 766.309(l)(a) (requiring ALJ to find whether injury claimed is a “birth-related neurological injury”). In the administrative proceedings, plaintiffs stipulated that their claim was compensable under NICA as to the delivering doctor and hospital.