D.T.S. v. J.M.
[…] After the evidentiary hearing below, the father revoked his consent but the court rejected the revocation. We reverse, because there is insufficient evidentiary support for the court’s decision. See In re: Adoption of Baby E.A.W., 658 So.2d 961, 967 (Fla.1995). We affirm the father’s remaining issues without comment.

Section 68.062(1), Florida Statutes (2009), authorizes termination of parental rights pending adoption when the parents have executed written consent that complies with section 63.082, Florida Statutes (2009). Section 63.089, Florida Statutes (2009), permits the circuit court to terminate parental rights pending adoption when it has determined by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “executed a valid consent under s. 63.082 and the consent was obtained according to the requirements of this chapter.”

It is undisputed that the father signed a consent form that was inconsistent with material provisions of section 63.082. Specifically, the consent form expressly allowed the father to withdraw his consent any time before placement of the child with the adoptive parents, which he did.