Dissent and Opinion Filed August 20, 2021
[…] on a TCPA motion to dismiss. Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC,
591 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2019); Goldberg v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., 594
S.W.3d 818, 827 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g) (citing
Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 680).
Our review of a TCPA ruling generally involves three steps. At step one, the
TCPA movant has the burden to demonstrate the legal action is based on or is in
response to the party’s exercise of the right of association, right of free speech, or
the right to petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.003(a),12 27.005(b);13
12
Section 27.003(a) states: “If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the
right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance
of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to
dismiss the legal action. A party under this section does not include a government entity, agency, or an
official or employee acting in an official capacity.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a).
13
Section 27.005(b) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party under
Section 27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party
–9–