Dissent and Opinion Filed August 20, 2021
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.003(a),12 27.005(b);13
12
Section 27.003(a) states: “If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the
right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance
of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to
dismiss the legal action. A party under this section does not include a government entity, agency, or an
official or employee acting in an official capacity.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a).
13
Section 27.005(b) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party under
Section 27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party
–9–
Creative Oil, 591 S.W.3d at 132 (citing prior version of section 27.005(b)).14 Here,
Winstead relies solely on the right of petition to sustain its motion.
If the movant meets this burden, the analysis proceeds to step two, where the
burden of proof shifts to the nonmovant to establish by clear and specific evidence
a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 27.005(c); Creative Oil, 591 S.W.3d at 132 (citing prior version of
section 27.005(c)).15
If the nonmovant satisfies its burden at step two, the analysis proceeds to step
three, where the burden of proof shifts back to the movant to establish an affirmative
defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law, resulting in dismissal if the movant does so. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
demonstrates that the legal action is based on or is in response to: (1) the party’s exercise of (A) the right
of free speech; (B) the right to petition; or (C) the right of association; or (2) the act of a party described by
Section 27.010(b).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b).
14
The 2019 amendments to the TCPA require the movant to show a “communication” is involved when
the motion is based on the right of freedom of speech or the right to petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 27.001(3), (4).