NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Rodriguez, and the insurance company didn't know
              that, and this involves more than five claims,
              regardless of what your deliberation is there's no
              doubt that it's more than five claims, 'cause there's
              thousands of claims, and that the aggregate amount
              was over a — at least a thousand dollars.

              [(Emphasis added).]

         The grand jury returned a six-count indictment. It charged Rodriguez

with second-degree health care claims fraud by a non-practitioner, N.J.S.A.

2C:21-4.3 (count one); second-degree theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a),

(b) (count two); and third-degree practicing medicine without a license,

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20(a) ("engages in that practice") or (c) ("holds himself [or

herself] out to the public or any person as being eligible to engage in that

practice") (count three). The indictment charged Dr. Ferraro with second-

degree health care claims fraud by a practitioner, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.3 (count

four); and second-degree theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a), (b) (count

five).     And, the indictment charged all defendants with second-degree