NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 29
(1997). "[T]he touchstone is whether the statute, either standing alone or as

construed, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendant's

conduct was criminal." Id. at 267.

      We recognize that, despite this gray area of the law, there are some

things that are black or white. For example, we assume it "reasonably clear"

that medical assistants may not prescribe medicine or diagnose illness (as

opposed to other health care professionals who are licensed and specifically

authorized to do so). Cf. N.J.S.A. 45:9-18 (stating, for purposes of N.J.S.A.

45:9, that a person "shall be regarded as practicing medicine and surgery" if

the person undertakes "to diagnose . . . or prescribe for any human disease,

pain, injury, deformity or physical condition"). 8


8
   By citing N.J.S.A. 45:9-18, we do not imply that civil law necessarily
provides fair warning of the criminal law's meaning. See, e.g., Lisa, 194 N.J.
at 411 (holding that "sufficient notice of potential criminal liability [for