Singh v. Garland
[…] See Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129,
133-34 (1991); Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 306-10 (1955). Although the
INA originally did not suggest that the APA’s judicial review provisions
should not apply to review of immigration decisions, see Shaughnessy v.
Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 50-52 (1955), that does not prevent Congress from
amending the INA and thereby limiting the APA’s application, see
Henderson v. INS, 157 F.3d 106, 116-17 (2d Cir. 1998). The standard provided
by § 1252(b)(4)(B), which was enacted in 1996, appears to be more restrictive
than the INA’s previous standard. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B)
(“[A]dministrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable
adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.”), with
8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (1994) (“[T]he Attorney General’s findings of fact, if
supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record
considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.”). We apply that specific
provision of the INA rather than the APA’s general judicial review standard
to the extent that those standards conflict.
11
I
Asylum is a discretionary form of relief that the Attorney
General may grant to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b).