complaints. See Am. Nat. Ins. Co. v. FDIC, 642 F.3d 1137, 1139 (D.C. Cir. 2011). At this stage
[…] claim occurred,” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), and venue here is proper.
But the Arlington defendants (officers Vincent, Allen, and Black) argue that venue in this
district is improper because a compact between the Park Police and the Arlington Police implies
venue in Virginia. Def.’s Reply at 2–6, Dkt. 57 (No. 1542). They base this argument on Section
7302 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, which includes a
provision on National Capital Region Mutual Aid (“NCRMA”). See 42 U.S.C. § 5196 note.
That provision establishes the venue rule for mutual aid agreements between federal and state or
local governments that meet certain requirements. It states that “[a]ny action brought against a
party or its officers, employees, or agents on account of an act or omission in the rendering of aid
[to the receiving party]” under certain mutual aid agreements must be brought “under the laws
and procedures of the State of the party rendering aid and only in the Federal or State courts
located therein.” Id. § 5196 note (d). The Arlington defendants contend that this provision