LeBrun v. CBS Studios Inc.
[…] LeBrun v. CBS Studios Inc.

Filed 8/25/21 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR JUSTIN LEBRUN et al., B309423 Plaintiffs and Appellants, (Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. 20STCV19752) v. CBS STUDIOS INC., Defendant and Respondent. APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Terry Green, Judge. Affirmed. Werksman Jackson & Quinn and Caleb E. Mason for Plaintiffs and Appellants. Sklar Kirsh, Jessica Pettit and Justin M. Goldstein for Defendant and Respondent. Code of Civil Procedure1 section 361 provides (with exceptions not relevant here) that “[w]hen a cause of action has arisen in another State, . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State.” In the present case, plaintiffs Justin LeBrun, Bradford Roublow, and Suleman Virani, all Louisiana residents at the time of the relevant events, seek to recover damages in California from defendant CBS Television Studios, Inc.