Filed 8/25/21 Prime Healthcare La Palma v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA2/7
[…] of the patient, the date of service and including a clear
explanation of the basis upon which the plan . . . believes the
amount paid on the claim was in excess of the amount due,
including interest and penalties on the claim.”
Relying on these provisions, Prime argues Kaiser’s cross-
claims for overpayments, not made until more than 365 days
33
from the date of payment had elapsed,19 were time-barred. The
panel and the superior court rejected Prime’s argument; Prime
has not established they erred in doing so. The two-year
limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 339 for an
action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon
an instrument in writing,” not the 365-day notice period of
regulation 1300.71(d)(3), governs Kaiser’s claims.
Code of Civil Procedure section 312 provides, “Civil actions,
without exception, can only be commenced within the periods
prescribed in this title, after the cause of action shall have