Filed 8/25/21 Prime Healthcare La Palma v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA2/7
[…] information that is updated at least annually and takes into
consideration” the six Gould factors. However, the regulation
does not specify a mathematically defined formula, instead
requiring a value calculation that considers, but need not
necessarily incorporate, the identified factors. Given that one of
15 Section 1371.4, subdivision (b), provides, “A health care
service plan . . . shall reimburse providers for emergency services
and care provided to its enrollees, until the care results in
stabilization of the enrollee,” subject to an exception that is not at
issue in this appeal.
16 Section 1371.35, subdivision (a), provides in part, “A health
care service plan . . . shall reimburse each complete claim, or
portion thereof, whether in state or out of state, as soon as
practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the
complete claim by the health care service plan, or if the health
care service plan is a health maintenance organization,
45 working days after receipt of the complete claim by the health
care service plan.”
26
the factors is “any unusual circumstances in the case,” the
criteria identified in the regulation are necessarily nonexclusive.
(See Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency
Medical Group, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 505 [“But how this
amount [the reasonable and customary amount under