Filed 8/25/21 Prime Healthcare La Palma v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA2/7
[…] resolved in a forum allowing for a more comprehensive
reasonable value inquiry applying traditional quantum meruit
principles. The regulation was neither intended nor should be
construed to require a payor to pay more than reasonable value.
ii. Statutory interest
Prime also argues on appeal the panel’s consideration of
Prime’s UCL restitution claim as part of the panel’s reasonable
value analysis was prejudicial because the panel thereby
prevented Prime from recovering the statutory 15 percent
interest to which it was entitled pursuant to sections 137117 and
1371.35, subdivision (b),18 on all funds Kaiser owed, but failed to
17 Section 1371, subdivision (a)(2), provides, in part, “If an
uncontested claim is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimants’
address of record within the respective 30 or 45 working days
after receipt, interest shall accrue at the rate of 15 percent per
annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30- or 45-
working-day period.”
18 Section 1371.35, subdivision (b), provides, in part, “If a
complete claim, or portion thereof, that is neither contested nor
denied, is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimant’s address of
record within the respective 30 or 45 working days after receipt,
30