Prime Healthcare La Palma v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA2/7
[…] Relying on these provisions, Prime argues Kaiser’s cross- claims for overpayments, not made until more than 365 days 33 from the date of payment had elapsed,19 were time-barred. The panel and the superior court rejected Prime’s argument; Prime has not established they erred in doing so. The two-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 339 for an action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing,” not the 365-day notice period of regulation 1300.71(d)(3), governs Kaiser’s claims.