We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons that follow, we rephrase the certified question to read:
[…] Mullins v. State, 997 So.2d 443, 445 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (emphasis added). Therefore, a resentencing at which the trial judge has judicial discretion is not a ministerial act.
The instant resentencing was not ministerial because the trial court had discretion as to Jordan’s new sentence. At the initial sentencing, Jordan was deemed a habitual violent felony offender under section 775.084(4). This section dictates that the trial court sentence such an offender convicted of a second-degree felony to “a term of years not exceeding 30, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 10 years.” § 775.084(4)(b)2. It is clear from this language that while the ten-year mandatory minimum is required to be imposed, the trial court had the discretion to sentence Jordan to anywhere from ten to thirty years’ imprisonment. See, e.g., Burdick v.