Russell v. Pasik
[…] When, as in the present case, there is not a biological connection between petitioner and child and it is a nonparent that is. seeking to establish legal rights to a child, there is no clear constitutional interest in being .a parent. See id. (noting that its decision, which granted the biological, egg-donor mother parental rights over a child that was born by her same-sex partner, was based on facts “completely different from cases involving nonparents seeking to establish legal rights to a child” *61(citing Beagle v. Beagle, 678 So.2d 1271 (Fla.1996))); see also § 39.01(49), Fla. Stat. (2014) (defining a parent as “a woman who gives birth to a child and a man whose consent to the adoption of the child would be required”). Thus, Pasik’s argument must fail.

We are not unsympathetic to Pasik’s cause or her desire to visit with the children that she helped raise over the course of several years.