City of Tavares v. Harper
[…] This is a pure question of law, reviewed de novo. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 164 So.3d 663, 666 (Fla. 2015) (“As the' issue presented involves a question of statutory construction, this Court’s review is de novo.”). Both the majority opinion and Ap-pellee acknowledge that Appellee’s 2007 blood pressure reading of 140/60 was a high reading. In addition, Appellant’s medical expert testified that such a reading is evidence of Stage I hypertension.

The statute requires no more evidence than this to exclude the presumption. Section 112.18(l)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

Any condition or impairment of health of any ... law enforcement officer ... caused by ... hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have' been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent.evidence. However, any such .:. law enforcement officer' must have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such sfervice as a ... law enforcement officer, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition.

(Emphasis added.) The Center for Disease Control and Prevention describes hypertension as high blood pressure: “About High Blood Pressure (Hypertension): High blood pressure has no warning signs or symptoms, and many people do not know they -have it.