Armstrong v. Louisiana Federation of Teachers PEG/FUSE Organizing Project
[…] The WCJ concluded that the claim had prescribed on its face, and that Armstrong failed to prove that prescription had been interrupted or suspended. The WCJ noted that no evidence was presented to contradict George’s testimony, and there was no evidence indicating that services rendered by Armstrong were not commensurate with the wages she received. Accordingly, the WCJ granted the exception of prescription. Armstrong has appealed.

DISCUSSION

At the time of Armstrong’s accident, La. R.S. 23:1209 provided, in part:

A. In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.

|sThus, under La.