M.D.C. v. K.D.
[…] Under the Alabama Adoption Code, adoptions can be either voluntary on the part of the parents (i.e., consensual adoptions) or involuntary, such as where the termination of parental rights is required. In part, the latter category can be further broken down into (1) those cases in which termination of parental rights has already occurred and thus no consent to adoption is required, see Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-10Q); (2) those cases in which no formal termination of parental rights is required because consent to the adoption is irrevocably implied, see Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-10(1); and (3) those cases in which a termination of parental rights must be obtained before the adoption may proceed, see Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-3 ("If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights.").

Like the Gonzales court, I cannot conclude that provisions such as § 26-10A-29(b) reflect a legislative intent to "resolve whether a termination order itself ends a parent's duty to provide support." 88 Cal. App.4th at 1125,106 Cal.Rptr.2d at 465.