M.D.C. v. K.D.
[…] "Therefore, termination of the father's parental rights in this case would seem to us to be an unnecessarily drastic action not supported by clear and convincing evidence."

In re Beasley, 564 So.2d 959, 960 (Ala.Civ.App. 1990).

III. Adoption Issues The main opinion also purports to find support for its position in the Alabama Adoption Code, including Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-29(b), which states: "Upon the final decree of adoption, the natural parents of the adoptee, except for a natural parent who is the spouse of the adopting parent are relieved of all parental responsibility for the adoptee and will have no parental rights over the adoptee."

A similar line of argument was addressed and correctly rejected in County of Ventura v. Gonzales, 88 Cal.App.4th 1120,106 Cal.Rptr.2d 461 (2001).