Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer, LLC
[…] Easton, 894 So.2d 20, 28 (Fla.2004) (holding that section 376(313(3) creates a strict, liability cause of action).

As the Second District noted, chapter 376 contains two separately enacted antipollution laws. Curd, 993 So.2d at 1083. The first portion of chapter 376 was enacted in 1970 as the “Oil Spill Prevention and Pollution Control Act” and is currently codified in sections 376.011 through 376.21, Florida Statutes (2004).8 See ch. 70-244, Laws of Fla. The 1970 enactment provides a cause of action for parties harmed by pollution of coastal waters and lands. See § 376.021, Fla. Stat. (2004) (entitled “Legislative intent with respect to pollution of coastal waters and lands”); § 376.041, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“The discharge of pollutants into or upon any coastal waters, estuaries, tidal flats, beaches, and lands adjoining the seacoast of the state in the manner defined by ss. 376.011-376.21 is prohibited.”).

This 1970 enactment concerns pollution of the coastal waters, and the Legislature included a restrictive definition of damages, applicable only to the 1970 enactment.