Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer, LLC
[…] This 1970 enactment concerns pollution of the coastal waters, and the Legislature included a restrictive definition of damages, applicable only to the 1970 enactment. Specifically, section 376.031(5), Florida Statutes (2004), defines “Damage” as “the documented extent of any destruction to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented extent, pursuant to s. 376.121, of any destruction of the environment and natural resources, in-*1230eluding all living things except human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant.” The Legislature specified in section 376.031 that the definition only applies to sections 376.011 through 376.21, namely the 1970 enactment. See § 376.031, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“When used in ss. 376.011-376.21, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term-”).

In 1983, the Legislature expanded the reach of chapter 376 by enacting the “Water Quality Assurance Act,” which is currently codified in sections 376.30 through 376.319, Florida Statutes (2004). See ch. 83-310, Laws of Fla.