Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer, LLC
[…] See § 376.30, Fla. Stat. (2004) (entitled “Legislative intent with respect to pollution of surface and ground waters”); § 376.302(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) (prohibiting the discharge of “pollutants or hazardous substances into or upon the surface or ground waters of the state”).

In contrast to the 1970 enactment, the 1983 enactment does not include a restrictive definition of damages. Instead, the 1983 enactment, which relates to ground and surface water pollution, provides for the recovery of “all damages.” Specifically, section 376.313(3), Florida Statutes (2004) (emphasis added), states that “nothing ... prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action ... for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319.”

Curd filed his statutory cause of action relating to the pollution of surface and ground water under section 376.313 of the 1983 enactment.9 Therefore, the “all damages” language of the 1983 enactment applies in this case, not the more restrictive definition of the 1970 enactment.