Groover ex rel. Groover v. Johnston
[…] Complete Family Care v. Sprinkle, 638 So.2d 774 (Ala.1994); Bradford v. McGee, 534 So.2d 1076 (Ala.1988); § 6-5-484, Ala.Code 1975. The plaintiff in a medical malpractice action generally must establish the prima *72facie elements by introducing expert testimony. Bradford, supra.

Looney v. Davis, 721 So. 2d 152, 158 (Ala. 1998) .

III. Medical Malpractice Expert Witness

Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-548, and Rule 702, Ala. R. Evid., govern the requirements for an expert witness in a medical malpractice action. See Martin v. Dyas, 896 So. 2d 436 (Ala. 2004). Section 6-5-548 states:

(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similarly situated health care provider" is one who meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
*73(2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice.