On 13 November 2007, Farwell filed a Petition for Possession seeking to be placed in possession of t
[…] In its reasons for judgment, the trial court determined that Collins was, in fact, the universal legatee of the succession of the decedent and, as such, there was no requirement under La. C.C. arts. 1423 and 1424 for Farwell, as a particular legatee, to pay any of the succession expenses.
La. C.C. art. 1423 states:
Debts of the decedent are charged ratably to property that is the object of general or universal legacies and to property that devolves by intestacy, valued as of the date of death. When such property does not suffice, the debts remaining are charged in the following order:
(1) Ratably to the fruits and products of property that is the object of general or universal legacies and of property that devolves by intestacy; and h(2) Ratably to the fruits and products of property that is the object of particular legacies, and then ratably to such property.
La. C.C. art. 1424 states:
Administration expenses are charged ratably to the fruits and products of property that is the object of the general or universal legacies and property that devolves by intestacy. When the fruits and products do not suffice to discharge the administration expenses, the remaining expenses are charged first to the property itself, next to the fruits and products of property that is the object of particular legacies, and then to the property itself.
We note that in pertinent part, the Official Revision Comment to article 1424 states:
(a) Consistent with the provisions of Article 1423, which refers to debts of the decedent, this article sets forth the identical principle for administration expenses, namely that they are not charged to particular legacies but rat-ably to the fruits and products of general or universal legacies and the property that passes by intestacy. The basic distinction between Articles 1423 and 1424 is that Article 1423 refers to “debts of the decedent” and Article 1424 refers to “administration expenses.”