The State argued that a pickup order confers sufficient authority on a police officer to arrest the individual that is the subject
[…] The State contended that the proof was legally sufficient because the officer testified that he knew a pickup order existed and took D.W. into custody on that basis. The trial court agreed and denied the motion for judgment of dismissal.
We first address the question whether the pickup order should have been introduced into evidence. The State charged D.W. with a crime: resisting an arrest without violence, a first-degree misdemeanor, in violation of section 843.02, Florida Statutes. The crime is committed where a person resists a law enforcement officer “... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer....” Id.
In this ease the State alleged that the “lawful execution of ... [a] legal duty” was the arrest of D.W. pursuant to a pickup order. Where that is the State’s theory, case law requires the State to introduce the pickup order into evidence. D.A. v.