Concurs With Reasons.
[…] La. R.S. 33:2828 A. The application for certification for exemption requires that it be “signed and sworn to by the chairman of the board of directors of the organization”. La. R.S. 33:2828 C(2) and F. The assessor “shall evaluate and grant or deny the request for tax exemption ... by the first day of August of each year which shall determine the liability for or exemption from taxation for the calendar year. Each determination shall be subject to review as provided by law.” La. R.S. 33:2828 D. There is nothing to suggest that SBS or CCPRDSI filed such applications with the assessor.
La. R.S. 47:2132 sets for a procedure for a refund of “taxes erroneously paid on property which is or could be homestead exempt or otherwise exempt”. La. R.S. 47:2132 C(l) (emphasis supplied). “An action of the assessor or of the tax commission rejecting or refusing to approve any claim made under the provisions of this Section may be appealed by means of ordinary proceedings to the district court having jurisdiction where the property which is the subject of the claim is located.” La. R.S. 47:2132 D.
These corporations, if they are eligible nonprofits, have failed to avail themselves of the proper means to have their properties certified for the pertinent tax exemption.
. La. C.C.P. art. 1872 provides: