Concurs With Reasons.
[…] Their petition fails to factually allege that either corporation has been “declared to be exempt from [either] federal or state income tax”. Their petition also fails to 12identify any statute or municipal ordinance which they would argue restricts or impedes the application of the exemption to their properties and should be declared unconstitutional.
La. R.S. 33:2828 sets forth the annual procedure in New Orleans for applying for the pertinent tax exemption and obtaining a certification that a property “qualifies for the exemption sought.” La. R.S. 33:2828 A. The application for certification for exemption requires that it be “signed and sworn to by the chairman of the board of directors of the organization”. La. R.S. 33:2828 C(2) and F. The assessor “shall evaluate and grant or deny the request for tax exemption ... by the first day of August of each year which shall determine the liability for or exemption from taxation for the calendar year. Each determination shall be subject to review as provided by law.” La. R.S. 33:2828 D. There is nothing to suggest that SBS or CCPRDSI filed such applications with the assessor.
La. R.S. 47:2132 sets for a procedure for a refund of “taxes erroneously paid on property which is or could be homestead exempt or otherwise exempt”. La.