Upon remand, the plaintiff is directed to file the translated personal guaranty as an attachment to the complaint.
Although we are reversing the final summary judgment, including the award of damages, prejudgment interest, attorney’s fees, and costs, we address another issue raised by Diaz as it is likely to reoccur on remand. Relying on section 68.065(6), Diaz argued that the trial court erred by entering a treble damage award against her where her answer raised a genuine issue of material fact — whether USA Direct’s failure to satisfy the dishonored checks was due to economic hardship. Section 68.065(6) reads as follows:
If the court or jury determines that the failure of the maker or drawer to satisfy the dishonored check was due to economic hardship, the court or jury has the discretion to waive all or part of the statutory damages.
Whether Diaz can assert this defense is dependent upon the terms of the “Garantía Personal.” Generally, a guarantor steps into the shoes of the original debtor and has all the same obligations and defenses of the original debtor. See City of Lincoln v.