dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
| ^Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 167 states that “[w]hen property is seized pursuant to a search warrant, it shall be retained under the direction of the judge. If seized property is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as *206evidence, it shall be disposed of according to law, under the direction of the judge.” See also La. Const, art. I, § 5. Accordingly, La. R.S. 15:41, concerning the disposition of property seized in connection with criminal proceedings, provides in part:
B. ... the following governs the disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
(1) The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its destruction is in the public interest; otherwise, Paragraph (2) of this Section shall apply.
(2) If the seized property is contraband, and the court determines that it should not be destroyed, or if the owner of noncontraband property does not claim it within six months after its seizure, the court shall order: