Whalen v. Bistes
[…] And, thus, he reasoned Whalen could not seek relief in a court of equity. “It is well established that those seeking relief in equity must come to court with clean hands” and that “the failure to do so may result in the refusal by the court to grant a remedy.” Houston v. Willis, 24 So.3d 412, 421 (¶ 31) (Miss.Ct.App.2009) (citing Thigpen v. Kennedy, 238 So.2d 744, 746 (Miss.1970)). These equity-based notions comport with Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-35-33(1) (Rev.2008), which directs that:

No person, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of a commission, fee or compensation for any act done or services rendered, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter for persons other than licensed real estate brokers, unless such person was duly licensed hereunder as a real estate broker at the time of the doing of such act or the rendering of such service.

¶ 20. Whalen does not and cannot dispute that he violated Mississippi law when he posed as a licensed broker and sought a commission from the real-estate deal.