for the Court:
[…] This Court will not disturb the trial court’s dismissal of a motion for post-conviction relief absent a finding that it was clearly erroneous. Williams v. State, 872 So.2d 711, 712 (¶ 2) (Miss.Ct.App.2004). However, issues of law are reviewed de novo. Id.
I. Diggs’s Constitutional Rights A. Earned Time
¶ 6. Diggs contends that his constitutional rights were violated because he was sentenced to serve a mandatory ten-year sentence without the benefit of earned time. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139 (Rev.2004) precludes some inmates from eligibility for earned-time credit. In pertinent part, section 47-5-139(l)(e) provides that an inmate is not eligible for earned-time credit when “[t]he inmate has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery with a deadly weapon.”
¶ 7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47—7—3(1) (d) (ii) (Supp.2009) dictates an inmate’s parole eligibility and provides that any inmate convicted of armed robbery on or after October 1, 1994, shall not be eligible for parole.