for the Court:
[…] This Court previously addressed this issue in Coleman v. State, 979 So.2d 731, 733-34 (¶ If 3-6) (Miss.Ct.App. 2008). Pursuant to Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 8.04(A)(4), the Court found that the trial court was not obligated to inform a defendant of his right to appeal his sentence. Id. at (¶ 6); see also Harris v. State, 5 So.3d 1127, 1131 (¶ 14) (Miss.Ct.App.2008).
¶ 13. Diggs was convicted of armed robbery under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev.2006), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
[Wjhere the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.
Accordingly, the minimum term of imprisonment is three years and the maximum term of imprisonment is “a definite term reasonably expected to be less than life.” Williams v. State, 922 So.2d 853, 856 (¶ 8) (Miss.Ct.App.2006) (quoting Payton v. State, 897 So.2d 921, 950 (¶ 110) (Miss.2003)).