| ^Discussion
[…] By his third assignment, Jones contends that the trial court erred by allowing the introduction of an audiotaped statement without the proper foundation as required in State v. Hennigan, 404 So.2d 222 (La.1981), for allowing the recorded statement into evidence. Jones claims the error is not harmless and requires reversal.
The state argues that a proper foundation was laid before the tape was played for the court. The state alleges that all requirements were met and thus, the trial court did not err in allowing the introduction of the audio taped statement.
La. R.S. 15:450 provides, in pertinent part:
Every confession ... sought to be used against anyone must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.
The Louisiana Supreme Court, in State v. Hennigan, supra, set forth the factors for establishing a foundation for admissibility of an audio recording. These factors were derived from United States v. Starks, 515 F.2d 112 (3d Cir.1975).