D.N. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] The parents are not fit to care for the child and reunification is not possible because of the circumstances from which the court previously based its finding that the children is/are dependent in the order of adjudication, and in addition: ... The father, [D.N.], is incarcerated and cannot provide stable housing or finances.

The court also found that D.N. was non-compliant with his case plan but noted that D.N. was “not able to work on his case plan tasks due to being incarcerated.”

On appeal, D.N. argues, and the Department concedes, that the written order fails to comply with section 39.6221(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), which requires the court to “[l]ist the circumstances or reasons why the child’s parents are not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible by referring to specific findings of fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making separate findings of fact.” See J.S. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 18 So.3d 712, 714 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (finding order failed to comport with statutory requirement where it made “only a general reference to ‘the circumstances from which the court previously based its findings that the children are dependent’ ”).