concurring.
[…] I write separately to articulate why, given the procedural posture of this case, Jamie Lee Tasker’s claim is not procedurally barred.
Section 924.06, Florida Statutes (2007), sets forth the circumstances when a defendant may appeal from a criminal proceeding. Section 924.06(2) states that “[a]n appeal of an order revoking probation may review only proceedings after the order of probation.” A challenge to a “proceeding” can only be understood to mean a challenge to the validity of a proceeding or a challenge to a specific determination or determinations made in a proceeding.