Tensas Poppadoc, Inc. v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
[…] Angelle’s testimony is “necessary” at the upcoming “preponderance hearing” under La.R.S. 30:29(0(5). Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the judgment of the trial court granting Pop-padoc’s motion for the issuance of a trial subpoena and permitting Poppadoc to take Mr. Angelle’s deposition. Considering the lack of evidence to support the motion, we are compelled to remand this matter to the trial court so that it may conduct a hearing in open court in accordance with La.R.S. 13:3667.3(A)(2). At said hearing, Mr. An-gelle “may present [competent] evidence or argument in opposition” to Poppadoc’s motion. Thereafter, “if the [trial] court [ ^determines that [Poppadoc] has established that [Mr. Angelle’s testimony] is necessary to the case, it shall issue the subpoenas sought. The [trial] court’s ruling shall be an appealable order.” Id.

DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court in favor of Tensas Poppa-doc, Inc. is affirmed in part and reversed in part. Further, the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.