Relevant Facts and Procedural History
[…] After a hearing on December 8, 2009, the trial court agreed, granting the defendant’s motion, quashing *959the bill of information and ordering the defendant released from custody.
Discussion
In 2007 the Louisiana Legislature reenacted and redesignated several portions of La. R.S. 15:542. Specifically, the penalty portion of the statute was moved to La. R.S. 15:542.1.4, which provides in part:
A. (1) A person who fails to register, periodically renew and update registration, provide proof of residence or notification of Rchange of address or other registration information, or provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information to a law enforcement agency as provided in R.S. 15:542(0(3), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
The defendant argues that the trial court did not err in granting his motion to quash because his conviction occurred pri- or to Louisiana’s enactment of sex offender registration requirements in 1995, and, accordingly, he was not required to register a sex offender.