However, "`[p]arents of a child in a dependency case must be advised of their right to be represented by counsel and to have counsel appointed, pursuant to 12-15-63(b), Ala. Code 1975.'" K.P.B. v. D.C.A., 685 So.2d 750, 751 (Ala.Civ.App. 1996) (quoting F.D.M. v. C.D.S.,646 So.2d 117, 118 (Ala.Civ.App. 1994)).
Section 12-15-63(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(b) In dependency cases, the parents, guardian or custodian shall be informed of their right to be represented by counsel and, upon request, counsel shall be appointed where the parties are unable for financial reasons to retain their own.