Intergraph Corp. v. Bentley
[…] On January 16, 2009, the plaintiffs filed a motion in the Alabama action seeking a preliminary injunction enjoining any further distribution of profits of BSI to the Bentley brothers. Also on January 16, BSI and the Bentley brothers filed an action in Delaware seeking a judgment declaring the law as to the same issues raised in the Alabama action. In light of their Delaware action, BSI and the Bentley brothers subsequently filed a motion to dismiss the Alabama action pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-430, on the ground that Delaware was a more appropriate forum. Section 6-5-430 states:

“Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there *1066exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.