The Dissimilarities in these cases are that ... once the defendant arrived at the dead end at the Invennary [sic] Village Apartment Complex, the victim was approached by the two other males, and with the assistance of the defendant, was robbed at gunpoint. In [the other case] the defendant had a gun on his person and robbed the victim by himself.
Thermidor argued to the trial court that the facts in each case were not so unique and similar to allow collateral crime evidence. The state argued that the evidence would show identity and modus operandi.
The Williams rule was codified in section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
In Williams v. State, 662 So.2d 419 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995), the Third District applied this rule and held:
Relevant evidence of similar crimes may not be admitted merely to prove bad character or propensity to commit crime. To prevent this, Williams rule *1188analysis must be strictly, not loosely, applied. Proper Williams rule evidence is that which possesses “obvious and telling similarities” to the crime charged.