WRIT GRANTED; COURT OF APPEAL JUDGMENT REVERSED and CASE REMANDED.
KNOLL, J., concurs in part, dissents and assigns reasons.. This jurisdictional limit is set forth in La. Code Civ. Proc. arts. 4843(H) and 1732(1). La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 4843(H) provides: "In the City Court of Alexandria and the City Court of Pineville, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed the amount provided in Article 1732(1) for purposes of demanding a jury trial.” La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732(1) provides: "A trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.”