State v. Cable
[…] The Third District noted that Cable was contrary to its reasoning. Id.

ANALYSIS

To answer the certified question, we first discuss Florida’s knock-and-announce statute and the case law interpreting it. We then discuss the Supreme Court’s decision in Hudson and why it does not control. We next discuss whether we should recede from Benefield and conclude that we should not. Thus, we answer the certified question in the affirmative. Finally, we discuss the application of Benefield to the facts of this case.

Florida’s Knock-and-Announce Statute and the Exclusionary Rule

Section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (2005),1 provides:

If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after she or he has announced her or his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, the officer may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.[2]

*438A separate statute, section 933.09, Fla. Stat. (2005), parallels this language for search warrants: